"Sets" for plugins

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: KoalaGuy

Post Reply
User avatar
BetterBear
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2707
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:03
Location: In a place you don't expect.
Plugins: Show

"Sets" for plugins

Post by BetterBear » Fri May 18, 2018 2:53

I think it will be cool if we can have multiple sets of plugin texture spaces, which are handled by different texture spaces. When loading a city, the player will be given an option if what plugin set he likes to use, and only one set can be used at the same time.

In this way we can *technically* have infinite plugins.



For those of you who doesn't know what I mean its like this:

For example, you have City A which is a futuristic city powered by futuristic plugins while you have City B, which is a medieval city powered by medieval plugins. Obviously, when the player is playing on City A, he doesn't need the plugins of City B and vise versa.

The problem is that the current plugin system has only one texture space for everything. So if this is implemented, the player will be able to use more plugins, simply because the unneeded plugins doesn't exist in the same set of texture space.
BEaRz ArE AmAZiNG. I Am FeElIng SlEepY..

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2228
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: "Sets" for plugins

Post by Josh » Fri May 18, 2018 9:04

Great idea, but I don't think it's possible
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
JustAnyone
Feature manager
Reactions:
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: TheoTown command centre
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone: Xiaomi Redmi 3s

Re: "Sets" for plugins

Post by JustAnyone » Fri May 18, 2018 13:12

I don't think that current graphic engine is capable of doing it.
Founder and owner of DSA
TheoTown discord manager
Developer of Plugin Creator Application.

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 5641
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: "Sets" for plugins

Post by CommanderABab » Fri May 18, 2018 18:02

It's probably possible.
474474Currently using beta 474. 474 What's new? :)
Garbage!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
MONTEMARINO
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 19:23
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: "Sets" for plugins

Post by MONTEMARINO » Sat May 19, 2018 16:04

Yes it is, and easier than you think.
What I do:
I have a folder for those plugins that I don't need for the current city I'm working in, and I only leave the plugins that I'm using, in the plugins folder

Handicap: when you load an old city, those plugins that you used, are disapeared, and there is a gap in that area.
President of Montemarino
Mayor of Paradiso
Gobernor of Petrovolgrad

My
plugins

Post Reply

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests