Road plugin crash

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Road plugin crash

Post by _JS_ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 15:50

When i try to open the road menu it literally crashes. I'm trying to test my first plugin (a road plugin) but the game crashes. Why? :(
:)

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3156
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Why?

Post by Lobby » Tue Apr 17, 2018 17:36

Without any code we can only do guessing on why it happens. You have to invest time to give more details about your plugin if you want anyone to help you.

Other than that, I think this stacktrace could be yours:
Screenshot_20180417-173517.png
It says that you don't provide enough frames.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Re: Why?

Post by _JS_ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 20:00

Lobby wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 17:36
Without any code we can only do guessing on why it happens. You have to invest time to give more details about your plugin if you want anyone to help you.

Other than that, I think this stacktrace could be yours:
Screenshot_20180417-173517.png
It says that you don't provide enough frames.
I don't have any code, it just says:
TheoTown stopped working
Btw thx for your help :)
:)

User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by _JS_ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 20:25

I'm new on JSON and plugins. I work with JSON genie and idk too much about this. I have this on frames:
Attachments
Screenshot_20180417-202247.jpg
Screenshot_20180417-202242.jpg
Screenshot_20180417-202232.jpg
:)

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3156
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by Lobby » Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:03

Json code, that's what I've meant. It would be easier to read if you provide it as raw text.

You have to provide 16 frames, but right now you provide only one. How your json code should look like depends on how the image file looks like. Have you followed the tutorial about roads?
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6689
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by CommanderABab » Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:12

Json genie has an option to show the json code.
547547Currently using alpha 547. 547 What's new? :)
settings.json!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by _JS_ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:14

Lobby wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:03
Json code, that's what I've meant. It would be easier to read if you provide it as raw text.

You have to provide 16 frames, but right now you provide only one. How your json code should look like depends on how the image file looks like. Have you followed the tutorial about roads?
I didn't knew there was a tutorial about roads.
I will read it, thanks :)
:)

User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by _JS_ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:15

CommanderABab wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:12
Json genie has an option to show the json code.
Oh i didn't knew that, Thanks :)
:)

User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by _JS_ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:18

There you go :)
Attachments
Screenshot_20180417-221813.jpg
:)

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6689
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by CommanderABab » Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:26

Now show us country_road.png and dirt_road.png.

The frames statements should look like this if they are 16 tiles.

Code: Select all

"frames":[{"bmp":"dirt_road.png", "w":32,"count":16}]
547547Currently using alpha 547. 547 What's new? :)
settings.json!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
Inhabitant of a Multiverse
Reactions:
Posts: 6689
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by CommanderABab » Tue Apr 17, 2018 23:11

Also needs

Code: Select all

"speed":#,
if you want to faster than a normal road. # would be 1.1 to 2 for the dirt road because the default one has a speed of 1.
547547Currently using alpha 547. 547 What's new? :)
settings.json!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
_JS_
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:29
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Asus Zenfone Laser 2

Re: Road plugin crash

Post by _JS_ » Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:34

CommanderABab wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 22:26
Now show us country_road.png and dirt_road.png.

The frames statements should look like this if they are 16 tiles.

Code: Select all

"frames":[{"bmp":"dirt_road.png", "w":32,"count":16}]
Attachments
dirt_road.png
dirt_road.png (7.86 KiB) Viewed 505 times
country_road.png
country_road.png (2.45 KiB) Viewed 505 times
:)

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests