Bus stops

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3474
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Bus stops

#1

Post by JustAnyone »

A bus stop can be defined like:

Code: Select all

  {
    "id": "$my_busstop00",
    "type": "bus stop",
    "width": 1,
    "height": 1,
    "influence passenger bus": 30,
    "frames": [{"x":512,"y":864,"w":32,"h":32,"count":4},
      {"x":512,"y":896,"w":32,"h":32,"count":4},
      {"x":512,"y":928,"w":32,"h":32,"count":4},
      {"x":512,"y":960,"w":32,"h":32,"count":4},
      {"x":512,"y":992,"w":32,"h":32,"count":4}],
    "capacity": 32,
    "price":800
  }
These are the frames in use:
busdepot.png
busdepot.png (3.98 KiB) Viewed 2379 times
You have to provide at least 4 frames for 4 different placements on a road. Any additional 4 frames are used to visualize the amount of waiting people at this bus stop.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 857
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 02:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Bus stops

#2

Post by mdk_813 »

You also have to think about the ID!
If you want to make additional bus stops, use your own ID.
If you want to replace the original bus stops with your own version, use this in your JSON:

Code: Select all

"id":"$busstop00",
"override":true,


Regarding the frames:
It is enough to just list your separate images (like with rotation frames for example).
You don't need to define "w" and "h".

Code: Select all

"frames":[{"bmp":"Busstop_A1_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_B1_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_C1_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_D1_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_A2_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_B2_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_C2_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_D2_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_A3_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_B3_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_C3_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_D3_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_A4_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_B4_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_C4_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_D4_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_A5_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_B5_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_C5_1x1.png"},
	{"bmp":"Busstop_D5_1x1.png"}],
Note: A to D are the rotational views, while 1 to 5 refer to the amount of passengers waiting.

Also, I think it would be enough to only provide four frames, you just wouldn't have any distinction for different levels of passenger usage then, though.
Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Bus stops

#3

Post by CommanderABab »

Roads support animation! You have to do it a special way! But the road has no way of knowing if a bus stop has been placed on it.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”