Upgrades

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
cesareborgia94
Reactions:

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#21

Post by cesareborgia94 »

Thanks Lobby

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#22

Post by CommanderABab »

cesareborgia94 wrote:
27 Jan 2018, 13:29
Hello,
I have a question.
Can you upgrade for a building which is type:decoration to any RCI building, in this case the building will be upgraded into an industrial type.
Here is the json code:

Code: Select all

[{"build time":0,"draw ground":true,"frames":[{"bmp":"goldorespawn.png"}],"height":1,"id":"$goldore.cesare","influence noise":0,"influence park":0,"influence pollution":0,"needs road":false,"power":0,"spawn":{"height":200,"p":0.003,"radius":800},"text":"A gold ore that is left unmined","title":"Gold ore","type":"decoration","upgrades":[{"frames":[{"bmp":"goldminei.png"}],"height":1,"id":"goldmineind01","influence noise":1,"influence pollution":0,"price":500,"text":"Convert your gold ore into gold mines","title":"Gold Mine","type":"industry","width":1}],"water":0,"width":1}]
IF you are wondering... Yes, on the plans to do a small ore based mining for rural villages. Just curious ;)
Nice idea! Sort of like mining an ore deposit discovered in Civilization!

User avatar
cesareborgia94
Reactions:

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#23

Post by cesareborgia94 »

I got this error when I tried to implement the fun condition:

/storage/emulated/0/TheoTown/plugins/Goldspawntest/goldorespawn01.json:

org.json.JSONException: End of input at character 408 of

Code: Select all

[{"build time":0,
"draw ground":true,
"frames":[{"bmp":"goldorespawn.png"}],
"height":1,"id":"$goldore.cesare",
"influence noise":0,
"influence park":0,
"influence pollution":0,
"needs road":false,
"power":0,
"spawn":{"height":200,"p":0.003,"radius":800},
"text":"A gold ore that is left unmined",
"fun":[
        {
            "actions":[{"type":"remove"},{"type":"build","id":"$goldmineind01"}], 
        

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#24

Post by Lobby »

JSONLint is all you need :)

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#25

Post by CommanderABab »

You might want to use

Code: Select all

"on click fun"
to change the building.

User avatar
cesareborgia94
Reactions:

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#26

Post by cesareborgia94 »

Hello,
Update on gold ore ----> gold mine

I have tried the fun attribute to change the building. But upon clicking the gold ore, it only removes the texture of gold ore ("type": "decoration") but did not build a gold mine ("type":"industrial"). Also tested "type": "residential" and "type": "commercial" but did not work.

But other building types such as "park" or "sport" will work, it will remove gold ore and build gold mine with that type. (You cannot imagine a gold mine to be a sport or park)

The fun attribute just doesn't apply to RCIs. Its just remove it and leave an empty space behind. :(

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#27

Post by Lobby »

I assume you have to build the needed zone first.

User avatar
cesareborgia94
Reactions:

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#28

Post by cesareborgia94 »

Goldspawntest.zip
Here is the zip file.
My plan here is that the gold ore spawn randomly in a world map as decoration, and then you can upgrade it into a small gold mine as industrial. It is simple idea really. I have plans for copper mines and silver mines but this cannot come to fruition :(

Please move discussion if this is a little off-topic. You can see the code and texture in zip file provided above.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#29

Post by Lobby »

It works if you add an action to build the needed zone and set "needs road":false in the industrial building.

Complete code :json

Code: Select all

[
  {
    "draw ground":true,
    "frames":[
      {
        "bmp":"goldorespawn.png"
      }
    ],
    "fun":[
      {
        "actions":[
          {
            "type":"remove"
          },
          {
            "type":"build",
            "id":"$zoneindustrial"
          },
          {
            "id":"goldmine",
            "type":"build"
          }
        ],
        "condition":{
          "id":"upgrade",
          "type":"upgrade"
        }
      }
    ],
    "height":1,
    "hidden":false,
    "id":"goldore",
    "text ":"An unmined gold ore, maybe you can turn it into a gold mine?",
    "title":"gold ore",
    "type":"decoration",
    "upgrades":[
      {
        "frames":[

        ],
        "id":"upgrade",
        "price":0,
        "text":"Upgrades to goldmine",
        "title":"Mine gold"
      }
    ],
    "width":1
  },
  {
    "needs road":false,
    "draw ground":true,
    "frames":[
      {
        "bmp":"goldminei.png"
      }
    ],
    "height":1,
    "hidden":false,
    "id":"goldmine",
    "influence noise":0,
    "influence pollution":0,
    "people":3,
    "power":0,
    "text":"Goldmine",
    "type":"industrial",
    "water":0,
    "width":1
  }
]

User avatar
cesareborgia94
Reactions:

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#30

Post by cesareborgia94 »

Thanks Lobby for all the help. I'll be testing it first. If it does well, I'll probably release my gold ore plugin today.

User avatar
TheCrazyRobloxian
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 19
Joined: 13 Nov 2017, 22:21

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#31

Post by TheCrazyRobloxian »

Hello!,
I have a question to ask:
¿Can upgrade frames have rotation aware?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#32

Post by CommanderABab »

I believe so.

User avatar
TheCrazyRobloxian
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 19
Joined: 13 Nov 2017, 22:21

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#33

Post by TheCrazyRobloxian »

Now that i think about it, it would consume plugin space... :lol:

User avatar
Kulche
Pluche
Reactions:
Posts: 1141
Joined: 07 Jun 2017, 20:28
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#34

Post by Kulche »

former member, there is no "," after id in tutorial! :fire

User avatar
FranchuFranchu
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 799
Joined: 28 May 2017, 00:07
Location: Freezing in Argentina
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#35

Post by FranchuFranchu »

Thanks to Lobby this tutorial survived!

User avatar
Between3Characters
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 123
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 13:31
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#36

Post by Between3Characters »

What about the namea of the upgrade? Can we add descriptions...?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#37

Post by CommanderABab »

Between3Characters wrote:
19 Jan 2019, 02:50
What about the namea of the upgrade? Can we add descriptions...?
You can provide "text" and "title" for each upgrade. They will be shown when that particular upgrade is selected to be chosen. They do not affect the text and title of the building however.

User avatar
Between3Characters
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 123
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 13:31
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#38

Post by Between3Characters »

Thanks...

User avatar
dysprositos
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Apr 2018, 15:12
Location: Italy
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#39

Post by dysprositos »

I have a problem, when I write the code for upgrade, even if I insert all 4 frames and the rotation function, the frames always remain the same, while the same building, while when it is not upgrade it changes the image for each side.
Here is the code:
(Sorry for my English)

Code: Select all

[{
"id":  "PiazzaMoroSpoglia",
"type": "park",
"title": "Piazza Aldo Moro Coccaglio (Bs)",
"text": "Piazza",
"width": 4,
"height": 4,
"rotation aware": true,
	"frames": [{
		"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL4.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL3.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL2.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL1.png"
	}],
	"upgrades": [{
"id":  "PiazzaMoroPiante",
	"title": "Piazza Aldo Moro Coccaglio (Bs)",
	"text": "L'aggiunta delle piante è l'ideale per tenere al fresco i tuoi cittadini durante la calura estiva",
	"width": 4,
	"height": 4,
"rotation aware": true,
	"frames": [{
		"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL5.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL6.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL7.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL8.png"}],


User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#40

Post by Lobby »

Upgrades aren't rotation aware on their own. You have to use a rotation aware animation in an upgrade in order to support rotation awareness in it. This may look like that:

Code: Select all

[
{
  "id":"PiazzaMoroSpoglia_upgrade00",
  "type":"animation",
  "frames":[{
		"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL5.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL6.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL7.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL8.png"}],
"rotation aware":true
},

{
"id":  "PiazzaMoroSpoglia",
"type": "park",
"title": "Piazza Aldo Moro Coccaglio (Bs)",
"text": "Piazza",
"width": 4,
"height": 4,
"rotation aware": true,
	"frames": [{
		"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL4.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL3.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL2.png"},
{"bmp": "PiazzaMoroL1.png"
	}],
	"upgrades": [{
"id":  "PiazzaMoroPiante",
	"title": "Piazza Aldo Moro Coccaglio (Bs)",
	"text": "L'aggiunta delle piante è l'ideale per tenere al fresco i tuoi cittadini durante la calura estiva",
	"frames": [null],
	"animation":[{"id":"PiazzaMoroSpoglia_upgrade00","x":0,"y":0}]
    }]
}]

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”