S-Bahn System (inter-station category) UPDATE

Transport, Airport, and Road plugins

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

Forum rules
The main focus of the plugin is a road or appears in the in-game transportation or airport tabs

Moving Cars, ships, and planes may be included also. :)
User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 16:18

Sgpsboi wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 15:41
Hey sorry but could you show a screenshot on how to get inter station plugin to work,sorry a noob,just reply quickly
1) You should download the category plugin as a zip-file from KINGTUT's page. (he linked to it here: http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic ... 364#p72364 )
2) open the zip and copy and paste the entire folder from the zip into the plugin folder on your device.
3) Make sure that the folder is called "1Train Category" (without quotation marks).

And that should be it.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by fico240 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 20:22

That is the link to download the category
IMG-20171229-WA0069.jpg
:bc
:bd :bp :mine

Sgpsboi
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 23:00
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by Sgpsboi » Sat Dec 30, 2017 2:22

Sorry here but when i put the zip file as you told me to,like 1traincategory1-1.zip it would still display a error message say no kt101 station found,could you show a screenshot of how to name the file as i really confused on how to do i,pls reply quickly

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by fico240 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13

Could it be that the stations do not work? :)
because I still have the same problem, the stations are filled and the trains do not raise people.
the plugin is good, I love the decos. :D
:bc
:bd :bp :mine

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 13:40

fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13
Could it be that the stations do not work? :)
because I still have the same problem, the stations are filled and the trains do not raise people.
I'm not sure what you mean by "the stations are filled".
Do you mean that you can see people standing there all the time? That would be because its the default frame. There are no frames for more or less passengers waiting.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
Borbor
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 14:03
Location: Republic of Turkey
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: TT 175

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by Borbor » Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:47

Is it possible to train between cities?(that is, between two different maps in a region to provide train path and train passage)
Plugin maker
My plugins are open source
:bp :mine
http://www.theotown.com/forum/search.ph ... =firstpost
"Our true mentor in life is science."
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:51

Borbor wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:47
Is it possible to train between cities?(that is, between two different maps in a region to provide train path and train passage)
I think the game offers to create a connection to the neighboring city when you draw a rail to the edge. But I don't know if this has any effects or if the connection shows up at all on the other side as well.
I don't know. Just try it out.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by fico240 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 21:25

mdk_813 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 13:40
fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13
Could it be that the stations do not work? :)
because I still have the same problem, the stations are filled and the trains do not raise people.
I'm not sure what you mean by "the stations are filled".
Do you mean that you can see people standing there all the time? That would be because its the default frame. There are no frames for more or less passengers waiting.
What I mean is that the stations are with the maximum number of passengers (46/45) and do not empty when passing trains.
Maybe I'm not understood because I use a translator because my english are not good. :lol:
:bd :bp :mine

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 22:01

fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 21:25
What I mean is that the stations are with the maximum number of passengers (46/45) and do not empty when passing trains.
Maybe I'm not understood because I use a translator because my english are not good. :lol:
Others may correct me here if I am wrong here.
But I think that this is the normal behavior of stations and bus stops. The number doesn't drop when a train or bus drives by. It is a representation of the general amount of traffic on the rail/road at the given moment. So, only if the amount of traffic goes up or down the displayed number of passengers would change as well.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by fico240 » Sun Dec 31, 2017 0:58

mdk_813 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 22:01
fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 21:25
What I mean is that the stations are with the maximum number of passengers (46/45) and do not empty when passing trains.
Maybe I'm not understood because I use a translator because my english are not good. :lol:
Others may correct me here if I am wrong here.
But I think that this is the normal behavior of stations and bus stops. The number doesn't drop when a train or bus drives by. It is a representation of the general amount of traffic on the rail/road at the given moment. So, only if the amount of traffic goes up or down the displayed number of passengers would change as well.
Ok, thanks
:bc
:bd :bp :mine

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7026
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:23

Actually, the in-game bus stops and train stations passengers waiting are reduced by the capacity of the bus or train.
587587Currently using beta 587. 587 What's new? :)
bus routes are supposed to be fixed!!
:cry:

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Sgpsboi
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 23:00
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by Sgpsboi » Fri Jan 05, 2018 16:18

Look i really want to down this file but keeps say kt101 inter... is not found pls make a patch or provide detailed infomation with pictures or screenshot to make downloading much easier.sorry if i sound angry just fed up with the plug in problem

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 22:59

Sgpsboi wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 16:18
Look i really want to down this file but keeps say kt101 inter... is not found pls make a patch or provide detailed infomation with pictures or screenshot to make downloading much easier.sorry if i sound angry just fed up with the plug in problem
It is all explained multiple times in this thread already.
Download the category from Kingtut's page. Paste the folder to your plugins-folder. Make sure it starts with a 1 (it should by default, but who knows...). If that doesn't work, also put zzz in front of the S-Bahn folder name. There is really nothing more I could tell you about that.

If all of that doesn't work, download JSON Genie free from the playstore, open the JSON of the S-Bahn with that app and delete the entry called "category" from the JSON. Then save the file.
The plugins should appear divided up in the road and deco menues then.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

AwkwrdPrtMskrt
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:31

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by AwkwrdPrtMskrt » Tue Jan 09, 2018 17:07

Is it possible to change the bridge frames to use the blocks and pillars used by the motorways?
:mine Currently working on New Winchester

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 23:36

AwkwrdPrtMskrt wrote:
Tue Jan 09, 2018 17:07
Is it possible to change the bridge frames to use the blocks and pillars used by the motorways?
Sorry, I don't have the time to edit anything here.
But, if you want, you may create your own bridge versions and post them in the inter station thread. I posted my rails there, too: http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic ... 043#p75043
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
Pear101
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 0:46
Location: Italy
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Huawei P10 lite

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by Pear101 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 20:12

I Just had the idea...
What about adding the tunnel version of this, as now is possibile?
Oh! Hello everyone!
Also, i like ...to breathe

wetguy
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:10
Location: United States of America
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by wetguy » Sun Feb 18, 2018 19:22

@mdk_813 Can you do what Lobby suggested for Kingtut101's Trams?

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 20:58

wetguy wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 19:22
Can you do what Lobby suggested for Kingtut101's Trams?
I don't know what he suggested.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
Aiman kimi
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 17:49
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by Aiman kimi » Tue Feb 20, 2018 17:52

Can you Create a high speed rail like bullet train in japan.

I think if you Create That, Many players are download your Plugin....

wetguy
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:10
Location: United States of America
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by wetguy » Wed Feb 21, 2018 18:45

mdk_813 wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2018 20:58
wetguy wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 19:22
Can you do what Lobby suggested for Kingtut101's Trams?
I don't know what he suggested.
Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:59
About the rendering issue, it should help to add invisible cars between the waggons as placeholder.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

Post by mdk_813 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 23:47

@wetguy
I will look into it.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category) UPDATE

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 19:41

UPDATE
I've added a version without the interstation category.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
Borbor
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 14:03
Location: Republic of Turkey
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: TT 175

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category) UPDATE

Post by Borbor » Sat Mar 24, 2018 17:48

do you have a link to this plugin?
Attachments
Northern_AttaNakhon_18-03-24_21.13.56.png
Plugin maker
My plugins are open source
:bp :mine
http://www.theotown.com/forum/search.ph ... =firstpost
"Our true mentor in life is science."
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Vivo V7
Contact:

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category) UPDATE

Post by -LeoLeo- » Sat Mar 24, 2018 18:16

J@2"$djw&akj&_kd!a", Borbor! I did that myself! I knew somebody gonna ask that. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
• I'm one with the Lombaxes •
-สวัสดี! มีใครอ่านไทยมั๊ยฮะ?-
- #PrayForAizat -


Detroit: Become Human looks cool AS HELL ❤️ |ℹ️|
¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
Borbor
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 14:03
Location: Republic of Turkey
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: TT 175

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category) UPDATE

Post by Borbor » Sat Mar 24, 2018 18:23

-LeoLeo- wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 18:16
J@2"$djw&akj&_kd!a", Borbor! I did that myself! I knew somebody gonna ask that. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Link Please
Plugin maker
My plugins are open source
:bp :mine
http://www.theotown.com/forum/search.ph ... =firstpost
"Our true mentor in life is science."
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Transport, Airport, Roads”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests