S-Bahn System (inter-station category) UPDATE

Transport, Airport, and Road plugins

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

Forum rules
The main focus of the plugin is a road or appears in the in-game transportation or airport tabs

Moving Cars, ships, and planes may be included also. :)
User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2212
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Iphone 7

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#21

Post by Josh » Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:30

Very cool :D . Finally some ground railways :P

I only think the gravel looks a bit like wood and should be more green / lighter
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#22

Post by mdk_813 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:49

Josh wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:30
Very cool :D . Finally some ground railways :P

I only think the gravel looks a bit like wood and should be more green / lighter
Hm, more green? Yes, perhaps. But I don't think it should be lighter. If anything it could probably a bit darker. Only then the distinction between rail and gravel would suffer.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

Luigi
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1443
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:25
Location: Fairview Coast
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy note2

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#23

Post by Luigi » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:56

Cool!!111oneone
PRESIDENT OF FAIRVIEW COAST
using the latest version as always.
*phone broken

Sgpsboi
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 23:00
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#24

Post by Sgpsboi » Fri Dec 29, 2017 15:41

Hey sorry but could you show a screenshot on how to get inter station plugin to work,sorry a noob,just reply quickly

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2769
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: person, who uses cracked software and doesn't see why it's a bad thing N-1

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#25

Post by danekbel » Fri Dec 29, 2017 16:11

:bc
some text.

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#26

Post by mdk_813 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 16:18

Sgpsboi wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 15:41
Hey sorry but could you show a screenshot on how to get inter station plugin to work,sorry a noob,just reply quickly
1) You should download the category plugin as a zip-file from KINGTUT's page. (he linked to it here: http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic ... 364#p72364 )
2) open the zip and copy and paste the entire folder from the zip into the plugin folder on your device.
3) Make sure that the folder is called "1Train Category" (without quotation marks).

And that should be it.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#27

Post by fico240 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 20:22

That is the link to download the category
IMG-20171229-WA0069.jpg
:bc
:bd :bp :mine

Sgpsboi
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 23:00
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#28

Post by Sgpsboi » Sat Dec 30, 2017 2:22

Sorry here but when i put the zip file as you told me to,like 1traincategory1-1.zip it would still display a error message say no kt101 station found,could you show a screenshot of how to name the file as i really confused on how to do i,pls reply quickly

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#29

Post by fico240 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13

Could it be that the stations do not work? :)
because I still have the same problem, the stations are filled and the trains do not raise people.
the plugin is good, I love the decos. :D
:bc
:bd :bp :mine

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#30

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 13:40

fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13
Could it be that the stations do not work? :)
because I still have the same problem, the stations are filled and the trains do not raise people.
I'm not sure what you mean by "the stations are filled".
Do you mean that you can see people standing there all the time? That would be because its the default frame. There are no frames for more or less passengers waiting.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
Borbor
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 14:03
Location: Republic of Turkey
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: TT 175

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#31

Post by Borbor » Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:47

Is it possible to train between cities?(that is, between two different maps in a region to provide train path and train passage)
http://www.theotown.com/forum/search.ph ... =firstpost
"Our true mentor in life is science."
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#32

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:51

Borbor wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:47
Is it possible to train between cities?(that is, between two different maps in a region to provide train path and train passage)
I think the game offers to create a connection to the neighboring city when you draw a rail to the edge. But I don't know if this has any effects or if the connection shows up at all on the other side as well.
I don't know. Just try it out.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#33

Post by fico240 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 21:25

mdk_813 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 13:40
fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13
Could it be that the stations do not work? :)
because I still have the same problem, the stations are filled and the trains do not raise people.
I'm not sure what you mean by "the stations are filled".
Do you mean that you can see people standing there all the time? That would be because its the default frame. There are no frames for more or less passengers waiting.
What I mean is that the stations are with the maximum number of passengers (46/45) and do not empty when passing trains.
Maybe I'm not understood because I use a translator because my english are not good. :lol:
:bd :bp :mine

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#34

Post by mdk_813 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 22:01

fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 21:25
What I mean is that the stations are with the maximum number of passengers (46/45) and do not empty when passing trains.
Maybe I'm not understood because I use a translator because my english are not good. :lol:
Others may correct me here if I am wrong here.
But I think that this is the normal behavior of stations and bus stops. The number doesn't drop when a train or bus drives by. It is a representation of the general amount of traffic on the rail/road at the given moment. So, only if the amount of traffic goes up or down the displayed number of passengers would change as well.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

User avatar
fico240
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:20
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Motorola G2

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#35

Post by fico240 » Sun Dec 31, 2017 0:58

mdk_813 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 22:01
fico240 wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 21:25
What I mean is that the stations are with the maximum number of passengers (46/45) and do not empty when passing trains.
Maybe I'm not understood because I use a translator because my english are not good. :lol:
Others may correct me here if I am wrong here.
But I think that this is the normal behavior of stations and bus stops. The number doesn't drop when a train or bus drives by. It is a representation of the general amount of traffic on the rail/road at the given moment. So, only if the amount of traffic goes up or down the displayed number of passengers would change as well.
Ok, thanks
:bc
:bd :bp :mine

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7431
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#36

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:23

Actually, the in-game bus stops and train stations passengers waiting are reduced by the capacity of the bus or train.
719719Currently using alpha 719. 719 What's new? :)
hills & night!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Sgpsboi
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 23:00
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#37

Post by Sgpsboi » Fri Jan 05, 2018 16:18

Look i really want to down this file but keeps say kt101 inter... is not found pls make a patch or provide detailed infomation with pictures or screenshot to make downloading much easier.sorry if i sound angry just fed up with the plug in problem

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#38

Post by mdk_813 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 22:59

Sgpsboi wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 16:18
Look i really want to down this file but keeps say kt101 inter... is not found pls make a patch or provide detailed infomation with pictures or screenshot to make downloading much easier.sorry if i sound angry just fed up with the plug in problem
It is all explained multiple times in this thread already.
Download the category from Kingtut's page. Paste the folder to your plugins-folder. Make sure it starts with a 1 (it should by default, but who knows...). If that doesn't work, also put zzz in front of the S-Bahn folder name. There is really nothing more I could tell you about that.

If all of that doesn't work, download JSON Genie free from the playstore, open the JSON of the S-Bahn with that app and delete the entry called "category" from the JSON. Then save the file.
The plugins should appear divided up in the road and deco menues then.
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

AwkwrdPrtMskrt
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:31

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#39

Post by AwkwrdPrtMskrt » Tue Jan 09, 2018 17:07

Is it possible to change the bridge frames to use the blocks and pillars used by the motorways?
:mine Currently working on New Winchester

User avatar
mdk_813
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:38
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: S-Bahn System (inter-station category)

#40

Post by mdk_813 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 23:36

AwkwrdPrtMskrt wrote:
Tue Jan 09, 2018 17:07
Is it possible to change the bridge frames to use the blocks and pillars used by the motorways?
Sorry, I don't have the time to edit anything here.
But, if you want, you may create your own bridge versions and post them in the inter station thread. I posted my rails there, too: http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic ... 043#p75043
My Plugins: Link

PLEASE NOTE: My plugins are not open source! So, ask me first before altering and republishing any of my plugins!

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Transport, Airport, Roads”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests