Page 3 of 5

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 04:23
by KINGTUT10101
Tbh with all of the problems I'm running into I just want to pawn this project off to someone else and work on new stuff.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 04:25
by Brody Craft
Commander can help

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 05:00
by KINGTUT10101
I have a problem and I have no idea why it's happening. It happens with the plug-in with "sideterr1.kt101" as the id.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 05:01
by Brody Craft
So this tester file is the newest version

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 05:11
by CommanderABab
Sorry, I dont debug one line .jsons

It looks like one of your images is too wide.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 05:39
by KINGTUT10101
Weird. I just checked them and they were all 128.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 05:47
by CommanderABab
One of your frames statements is wrong then.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 17:02
by KINGTUT10101
CommanderABab wrote:
15 Jul 2017, 05:11
Sorry, I dont debug one line .jsons

It looks like one of your images is too wide.
Whoops, sorry about that. Is this better?

Code: Select all

[
   {
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "frontterr1.png",
            "count": 4,
            "w": 32,
            "y": 29
         },
         {
            "bmp": "outsidecornerterr1.png",
            "count": 4,
            "w": 32,
            "y": 29
         },
         {
            "bmp": "insidecornerterr1.png",
            "count": 4,
            "w": 32,
            "y": 28
         }
      ],
      "height": 1,
      "id": "sideterr1.kt101",
      "needs road": false,
      "power": 0,
      "rotation aware": true,
      "type": "park",
      "water": 0,
      "width": 1
   },
   {
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "topterr1.png",
            "count": 2,
            "h": 48,
            "w": 32
         }
      ],
      "height": 1,
      "id": "topterr1.kt101",
      "needs road": false,
      "power": 0,
      "rotation aware": true,
      "type": "park",
      "water": 0,
      "width": 1
   }
]

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 17:32
by CommanderABab
Maybe you need 4 sets of 4 images all equal height and width.

Game crashed when I pressed rotate with this installed.

Note in image, that it is displaying parts of other plugins:
Screenshot_20170715-105117.jpg

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 17:42
by CommanderABab
CommanderABab wrote:
15 Jul 2017, 17:32
Maybe you need 4 sets of 4 images all equal height and width.

Game crashed when I pressed rotate with this installed.

Note in image, that it is displaying parts of other plugins:
Screenshot_20170715-105117.jpg
The crash would probably be from the topterrain only having 2 images!

@KINGTUT10101

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 17:48
by KINGTUT10101
Weird. This worked with the original plug-in. Ill try some tweaking and I'll get back to you.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 17:50
by KINGTUT10101
I found the reason for the crash. I forgot to remove rotation aware for topterr

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 18:05
by KINGTUT10101
The crash is fixed and now all of the textures (except for topterr) should have the same height and width. Unfortunately, the textures are still messed up.

Code: Select all

[
   {
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "frontterr1.png",
            "count": 4,
            "w": 32,
            "y": 29
         },
         {
            "bmp": "outsidecornerterr1.png",
            "count": 4,
            "w": 32,
            "y": 29
         },
         {
            "bmp": "insidecornerterr1.png",
            "count": 4,
            "w": 32,
            "y": 29
         }
      ],
      "height": 1,
      "id": "sideterr1.kt101",
      "needs road": false,
      "power": 0,
      "rotation aware": true,
      "type": "park",
      "water": 0,
      "width": 1
   },
   {
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "topterr1.png",
            "count": 2,
            "h": 48,
            "w": 32
         }
      ],
      "height": 1,
      "id": "topterr1.kt101",
      "needs road": false,
      "power": 0,
      "type": "park",
      "water": 0,
      "width": 1
   }
]

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 18:11
by CommanderABab
I removed these lines and the images are fine.

Code: Select all

"y": 29
"y": 29
"y": 28 
.

Or change the y to h. :)

@KINGTUT10101

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 19:09
by CommanderABab
Screenshot_20170715-122753.jpg
The tile isolated in front needs an additional line of green pixels along the top.

Sorry it was raining :)@KINGTUT10101

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 19:35
by KINGTUT10101
CommanderABab wrote:
15 Jul 2017, 18:11
I removed these lines and the images are fine.

Code: Select all

"y": 29
"y": 29
"y": 28 
.

Or change the y to h. :)

@KINGTUT10101
That would probably be the problem. Looks like I mixed up y and h.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 19:38
by KINGTUT10101
It seems to be working now. Thanks for the help. Hopefully everything goes smoothly from here.

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 19:42
by CommanderABab
:)

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
by KINGTUT10101
...

Re: A Project

Posted: 15 Jul 2017, 20:16
by KINGTUT10101
The textures should be fixed. I dont know if I'm going to give the dirt a texture though because most people will have it hidden anyways, but I'm open to other people's opinions. I have ran into another bug though. It doesn't affect the plug-in too much but if you place certain parts at certain camera angles it places the wrong part. I think this might be a bug with the game though. I also plan on making the inside corner tile lighter because it looks a bit out of place.