Page 2 of 2

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 16 Feb 2018, 18:11
by Mg3094066
Lobby wrote:
16 Feb 2018, 17:29
I found a syntax mistake using JSONLint:

Code: Select all

			"count": 16
		},
		{
			"bmp": "roadL4.png",
			"w": 32,
			"h": 15,
			"count": 16
		},
	],
Remove the , before the last } of this excerpt.
Hmmmm... He did not talk about turning that white screen into a mistake, only that when he started the game, he could not place a bridge that had a ramp because it stopped

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 16 Feb 2018, 18:24
by Lobby
Oh, it looks as if your "tunnel frames" has only 12 instead of 16 frames:

Code: Select all

"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"Bridge_frames.png","count":12,"h":34,"w":32}],
Maybe replace "count":12 by "count":16?

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 16 Feb 2018, 18:32
by Mg3094066
Lobby wrote:
16 Feb 2018, 18:24
Oh, it looks as if your "tunnel frames" has only 12 instead of 16 frames:

Code: Select all

"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"Bridge_frames.png","count":12,"h":34,"w":32}],
Maybe replace "count":12 by "count":16?
Worked!!!!
But R.I.P ButeoNew, yep
The issues broke that city

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 16 Feb 2018, 18:36
by Lobby
You might restore it by renaming the .store files

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 05 Mar 2018, 13:17
by Lobby
Updated information regarding max level.

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 05 Mar 2018, 20:56
by Lobby
Might crash in pre 440 versions :space

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 04 Sep 2018, 10:17
by Shahrizal
Where I can download higher bridge plugin

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 04 Sep 2018, 17:00
by malsa
Are you from Malaysia

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 31 Oct 2021, 11:06
by Wepf
Lobby wrote:
16 Feb 2018, 00:34
See here on how to create a plugin road. In order to support higher level bridges you have to provide separate frames for the ramp so there's a total of 16 frames per bridge.

These frames may look like that (32x48 pixels each) :img
bridge_frames_updated.png

Not that you might have to adjust your piles to be stackable.

You can use it like that :json

Code: Select all

"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"bridge_frames.png","w":32,"h":48,"count":16}],
"bridge height":12,
"frames per bridge":16  // You have to tell the game that there are 16 instead of 12 frames for each bridge type
The game will allow higher level bridges for any roads that provide 16 frames per bridge as shown above.

You can manually set the max bridge level by using

Code: Select all

"max level":3
in your road code. 3 is default for roads that provide 16 frames. Up to level 4 16 is supported right now (version 435 440).
Can I uses the bridge frames for my road plugin?

Re: Higher level bridges

Posted: 04 Apr 2023, 16:20
by burgernamn
do i have to replace it or just add it to the code