Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3314
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

#1

Post by Lobby » Mon Mar 13, 2017 21:37

Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]

User avatar
Henderion The Mayor
Inhabitant of a Galaxy
Reactions:
Posts: 2107
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 11:04
Location: Pevosi,Freetradezonia (Tanjong Sepat,Selangor,Malaysia)
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: OK!Note X
Contact:

Platform

Reply

#2

Post by Henderion The Mayor » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:15

Thanks.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 7993
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#3

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:15

Nope, still don't understand

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 7993
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#4

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:58

former member wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 7993
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#5

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 14:35

Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 7993
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy J7
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#6

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Mar 14, 2017 20:28

I see...

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

#7

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:56

Shouldn't this be in Tutorials and Documentation?

User avatar
MXD77
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 0:05
Location: Gdańsk
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

#8

Post by MXD77 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:58

Helpful thanks :bc
Happy owner of cat and dog :D
Have a niceday :)
And greatings from Gdańsk ;)

User avatar
22Alpha
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 438
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 14:29

Platform

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

#9

Post by 22Alpha » Sun Oct 08, 2017 14:06

May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?

and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.

"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"
:mine

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#10

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:11

What is the ID for Large Infinity?

User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: No idea either
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#11

Post by JustAnyone » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:02

[mention]Lobby[/mention] is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?
Last edited by JustAnyone on Fri Nov 24, 2017 22:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: No idea either
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#12

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34

Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7433
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#13

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:22

upgrade
719719Currently using alpha 719. 719 What's new? :)
hills & night!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7433
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#14

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
719719Currently using alpha 719. 719 What's new? :)
hills & night!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: No idea either
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#15

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 19, 2017 15:55

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
Doesn't work.
Last edited by JustAnyone on Fri Nov 24, 2017 22:13, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: No idea either
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#16

Post by JustAnyone » Fri Nov 24, 2017 21:57

JustAnyone wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
[mention]Lobby[/mention] this is what I meant.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3314
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#17

Post by Lobby » Sat Nov 25, 2017 18:19

So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: No idea either
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#18

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:29

I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7433
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#19

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:52

You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.
719719Currently using alpha 719. 719 What's new? :)
hills & night!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: No idea either
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#20

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:54

[mention]Lobby[/mention] new upgrade thing is broken for me (1.3.81)

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest