Plugins gives me error messages

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
User avatar
Cholo_145
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:00
Location: Philippines
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Huawei Y5II

Platform

Plugins gives me error messages

#1

Post by Cholo_145 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:48

I download some plugins and it doesn't work
It gives me error messages it says I need "override" true and all of the plugins that I download doesn't work even my own plugin that worked in the other version pls help
Help!

User avatar
soumya-8974
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:53
Location: India
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Lenovo Yoga 3

Platform

Re: Plugins gives me error messages

#2

Post by soumya-8974 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 13:08

How much plug-ins do you have?
Keep calm, play TheoTown and like the game.

God does not play dice with the universe - Albert Einstein
Not only does God play dice, but... he sometimes throws them where they cannot be seen - Stephen Hawking

User avatar
cesareborgia94
Inhabitant of a Continent
Reactions:
Posts: 1204
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:23
Location: The Kingdom of Babilandia
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy 360H

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Plugins gives me error messages

#3

Post by cesareborgia94 » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:59

Don't rely on soumya, he doesn't know sh*t.
If a plugin needs override:true, it means that you have two plugins with similar id.

Example, my plugin id is "$house1" while another plugin id is also "$house1". So due to similar id, the game crashes since it cannot identify which one is the true plugin. Find plugins with similar id and change the id of one of them... Use jsongenie or quickedit.
I rarely make plugins now, but I still make them in spare time.
Disclaimer Please no request, I'm busy with real life stuff, I hope you understand ;)
You can find me here only. Discord is sh**, sorry JA :(

User avatar
soumya-8974
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:53
Location: India
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Lenovo Yoga 3

Platform

Re: Plugins gives me error messages

#4

Post by soumya-8974 » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:39

It depends on the amount as well! :)
Keep calm, play TheoTown and like the game.

God does not play dice with the universe - Albert Einstein
Not only does God play dice, but... he sometimes throws them where they cannot be seen - Stephen Hawking

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Re: Plugins gives me error messages

#5

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Thu Mar 21, 2019 14:24

I think what soumya is trying to say is that you need to look for duplicate plug-ins. If you unzipped the plug-in from the zip file then you need to delete that zip instead of placing it inside the plug-in folder.

Elmana4321
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:23
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Lanix x220

Platform

Re: Plugins gives me error messages

#6

Post by Elmana4321 » Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:10

Soumya puede que este en lo correcto ya que en mi dispositivo si tengo muchos plugins el juego se bloquea y me dice que eliminé algunos plugins que el juego dice que no funciona pero en realidad si funcionan esos plugins. tal vez a soumya lo mal interpretaron

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4594
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Xperia™ XZ1 SO-01K

Platform

Re: Plugins gives me error messages

#7

Post by Bearbear65 » Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:26

Google translate wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:10
Spanish: Soumya puede que este en lo correcto ya que en mi dispositivo si tengo muchos plugins el juego se bloquea y me dice que eliminé algunos plugins que el juego dice que no funciona pero en realidad si funcionan esos plugins. tal vez a soumya lo mal interpretaron

English: Soumya may be right because on my device if I have many plugins the game is blocked and tells me that I deleted some plugins that the game says does not work but in reality if those plugins work. maybe soumya mistook it
ImageJust my opinion
Theotown forum authoritarian! pszo48ly

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest