Creating a generic region via Console

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7143
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Wed May 09, 2018 17:54

-LeoLeo- wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 15:02
CommanderABab wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 22:15
That's nine giant maps at one time!
I want this. But the game just always crashes after creating a single folder. Not even a region file!!
For bigger maps, I just create the maps one at a time as a one map region, then place them in a region folder, naming them correctly, then editing a copy of the region .json file for a smaller region.
606606Currently using beta 606. 606 What's new? :)
Trains!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1557
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Vivo V7
Contact:

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by -LeoLeo- » Wed May 09, 2018 20:43

CommanderABab wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 17:54
For bigger maps, I just create the maps one at a time as a one map region, then place them in a region folder, naming them correctly, then editing a copy of the region .json file for a smaller region.
I figured that out after 3 hour of tinkering.
But the biggest help is from you, Commander.
I seriously don't know how to thank you enough for your effort to help me...
I überly appreciate it. *Sheds a tear*

Screenshot_20180510_014047.jpg
• I'm one with the Lombaxes •
-สวัสดี! มีใครอ่านไทยมั๊ยฮะ?-
- #PrayForAizat -


Detroit: Become Human looks cool AS HELL ❤️ |ℹ️|
¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

KolaKattz
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 0:19
Plugins: Show

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by KolaKattz » Sat Dec 08, 2018 19:37

THX! Ive been looking for something like this since you added regions. Can't wait to build some big maps.

User avatar
SethHarris777
Inhabitant of a Solar System
Reactions:
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 21:49
Location: Houston, TX
Plugins: Show
Phone model: E-Nova Premier 6

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by SethHarris777 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 6:30

Can someone post a code for a region with 4 giant (8×8) maps?
🇺🇸🇲🇽
FUTURE NFL WR OR QB
FOLLOW @RAY.XP ON INSTA
...My Real name is Ray

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3246
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Lobby » Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:59

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"My Region",seed:"8324",size:16,maps:[0,0,8, 8,0,8, 0,8,8, 8,8,8]}
It will internally try to create a 16x16 sized city, so that might fail due to RAM limitation.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
SethHarris777
Inhabitant of a Solar System
Reactions:
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 21:49
Location: Houston, TX
Plugins: Show
Phone model: E-Nova Premier 6

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by SethHarris777 » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:19

I only got 3, sadly...
🇺🇸🇲🇽
FUTURE NFL WR OR QB
FOLLOW @RAY.XP ON INSTA
...My Real name is Ray

Elmana4321
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:23
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Lanix x220

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Elmana4321 » Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:43

Como coloco carreteras en la región?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7143
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by CommanderABab » Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:54

How do I place roads in the region?

Same as any map. :)
606606Currently using beta 606. 606 What's new? :)
Trains!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 352
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Huawei p8 lite

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Post by Imran M » Sat Mar 16, 2019 0:21

Do you know how I can make a few 32x32 maps?
Secretary of Foreign Affairs of Adnijan.
I can do json files for people if they want me to (no fun).
My avatar is very original.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest